Staff

 
 
 

 Co-owner,

coaches Level 2-optionals,

39th year as director, 44 years gymnastics experience, BS in Phys. Ed. from SUNY Brockport, AS in recreation leadership, USAG professional member, safety certified, Meet Director and PDP certified, U100 course certified, Safety & SafeSport certified, level 1-4 skill evaluator, competed gymnastics in high school and college, college team captain.  Taught Sunday school, certified in CPR, first aid, sports injury, spotting training, safety training technique, 4 years of dance experience, clinic attendee with National staff, Olympians, Woodward camp and Congress and National Training Center.

June Haas 

June Haas

Co-Owner

Steve Haas

Co-Owner

Co-owner,

coaches Level 2-optionals,

28th year as director, 30 years gymnastics experience, BS in Phys. Ed at SUNY Brockport, 8 years head wrestling coach at East Aurora High School, 4 years as asst. football coach, USAG pro-member, safety certified and PDP certified, certified in CPR, U100, Safety & SafeSport course certified, first aid, sports injury, spotting training, safety training and technique, clinic attendee with National staff, Olympians, Woodward camp and Congress.

Steve Haas

 
 

Whitney Begany

Director of Operations

Team Coach

 17 yrs. coaching gymnastics with both USAG and IGC programs.  Competed through Level 8 (high school as well as a few years after).  Meet Director certification.  Hosted competitions include 2013 Level 5 States, Manhattan Classic, Florida in February & Get Ready for States.  Coached at Sports Fitness & Fun (2011-2015) and NYC Elite (2015-2019).  Graduate of The College of Brockport with a Bachelors degree in communications with a minor in Coaching sport.  Three years experience of coordinating State apparel for Level 7-10 & Xcel Regionals.

Whitney Begany

Erica Berger

Recreation Director

20th year at 
Gymnastics Unlimited

Erica Berger

Madalyn Bondanza

Recreation Coach

5th year coaching at Gymnastics Unlimited.  

Currently attending Trocaire College

Madalyn Bondanza

 
 
 

Ryan Chapman

Head Boys

Team Coach

Recreation Coach

8th year of coaching team & recreation classes. Started gymnastics at the age of five and competed up until level six. Competed high school and college diving. CPR and First Aid certified. Graduate at West Seneca West High School and attended Buffalo State College for Art Education.  U100, SafeSport and Safety Certified.  Pro Member.

Ryan Chapman

Shannon Coyne

Team Coach

18 years of gymnastics experience, 13th year coaching at GU, 2013 State level 8 silver medalist in AA, attending Buffalo State for psychology, Buffalo state swimming and diving member, 12th place at SUNYACS 2014.  Graduate of Youngstown State University.  BA in Psychology from Buff State., MA Gerontology; currently attending D’Youville for MS for OT.

Shannon Coyne

Sabrina Clancy

Assistant Recreation 

Coach

Xcel Platinum gymnast

 

Going into her Junior year at Hamburg High School

2nd year coaching

Sabrina Clancy

 
 
 

Jessica Garra

Recreation

Coach

13th year at GU as a recreation coach.  First Aid/CPR Certified, SafeSport Certified.  Attended National Congress to learn new skills and drills for the program.  Graduate of D'Youville College with Bachelors in Exercise Science.

Jessica Garra

Mary Desing

LIM Teacher, Recreation & Team Coach

5th year coaching at GU.  Started dancing at 4 yrs. old and danced with the Niagara Civic Ballet Company through HS, passing exams with the National Ballet School of Canada.  B.A. in Theater with minor in dance from Buff State and Master’s in Childhood Education from Canisius College.  U100, SafeSport and Safety Certified.

Mary Desing

Leslie Crandall

Recreation & Team Coach

 16th year with G.U., 18 years gymnastics experience, coach MM, L1 & L2, AS in Business Administration, graduate Early Childhood/Special Ed. at Daemen College, CPR and first aid certified, U100 pro member, U100, SafeSport, and Safety Certified.  Former level 8 gymnast, Mom of Allison, Ian, & Eric Crandall.

Leslie Crandall

 
 
 

Jordan Gray

Recreation

Coach

 6th year coaching with G.U.

 

9 years gymnastics experience competing for Gymnastics Unlimited.

 

Currently attending Trocaire College for Radiology Technology.

 CPR and first aid certified, SafeSport, and Safety Certified.  

Former level 8 gymnast

Jordan Gray

Olivia Haas

Optional & TOPS Team Coach

23rd year teaching, 32 years gymnastics experience, Optional, compulsory & TOP’s coach, competed through level 8, member NAWGJ; National rated gymnastics judge, 9 years dance experience, danced in professional production, graduated 3rd in class in high school, certified in CPR, first aid, sports injury, spotting training, safety training and technique.  USAG pro-member & safety certified, worked with  National staff, Olympians, Woodward, Regional and National Congress attendee, nominated and selected in the Who’s Who in America, Head of TOPs program with multiple national test & National team qualifiers, U100 certified & SafeSport, **4 diamond team members, attended National Training Center in Houston, Completed Ordination certificate level of New York District School of Ministry. Completed Worship University through Bethel Church, leads worship for Prayer Collective at Lewiston Assembly of God, Young adults pastor at Lewiston Assembly of God. 

Olivia Haas

Meagan Haberer

 Team Coach

 13 yrs competitive gymnastics experience.  L9/10 regional qualifier & champion on floor.  2012 D2 gymnastics National Championship at Brockport.  Started coaching at GU in 2006 & worked through summers when she was home from college.  Has a BS in Substance Abuse counseling & a minor in Coaching and Recreation/Leisure Studies.  Asst. optional coach for L6-10 from 2015-16.  Moved to San Diego & was head coach & director of the Xcel program at Elite Gymnastics Academy of SD until 2017.  Spent the last 2 years traveling and teaching English abroad in Thailand, Vietnam and Australia.  Currently living in Hamburg for time being and loving being back at GU.

Meagan Haberer

 
 
 

Taylor Jones

Team Coach

14 yrs. gym experience, 10th year coaching at GU, Studying at Buffalo State College for BS.       Coaches MM-Level 10 and Xcel.  U100, SafeSport and Safety Certified.  Pro Member.  Competed 12 years, starting as Mighty Mite and finishing as a Level 7.  

Taylor Jones

30 yrs. coaching gymnastics, 10th yr at GU, USA pro member, 1-4 skill evaluator, SafeSport & safety certified, Regional, National Congress and Woodward attendee, Tammy Biggs & Byron Knox clinics and worked with Nadia’s former coach, Sociology grad from Fredonia, competed 6 yrs, plays tennis & qualified 2x to Nationals, 3rd place, started the Kenmore High gymnastics team, graduate of Kenmore West. U100 course certified.  Region 6 Development Camp attendee.  Qualified gymnasts to Regionals, Easterns, Nationals & High Performance.

Christy Jamieson

Christy

Jamieson

Team Optional

Coach

Brooke Halter

Assistant Recreation

Coach

Level 8 gymnast, going into her Sophomore year at Orchard Park High School.

1st year coaching

Brooke Halter

 
 
 

Kim Krawiec

Team Coach

14 yrs coaching L4-optionals @ G.U., 17 years gymnastics experience, 3 years @ Buffalo One, 2 years recreation gymnastics @ Potsdam State, 2 years @ Southtowns Gymnastics Club.  Technical IT Manager @ Verizon.  Attended National Congress and Woodward.

Kim Krawiec

Brian Kushniruk

Team Optional

Coach

Competed 1986-1990.  Coaching for 30 years -- Boys team and Girls Team Levels 1-10; at Buffalo Turners (1989-1994), Twisters Gymnastics (Pompano Beach, FL 1994-2005), Fort Lauderdale Stars Gymnastics (2005-2016).  USA Pro member SafeSport, U100 and safety certified.    4th yr coaching at G.U. Qualified gymnasts to Regionals, Easterns, Nationals, & High Performance.

Brian Kushniruk

Jan Maier

LIM Teacher & Recreation

Coach

 23rd year at Gymnastics Unlimited, 23 years gymnastics experience, 3 years coaching in OH, 2010 National Congress attendee, certified in 1st aid/CPR & sports injury.  Mom of 2 children.

Jan Maier

 
 
 
 

Nicholl Martin

Team Coach

12 years gymnastics experience.  4th year coaching at G.U. She was a Level 8 gymnast at Niagara.   She went to Canisius College for Sports Management.  She is a Sunday School teacher.  Her special interests are golf and she played volleyball for 2 years in college. 

Nicholl Martin

Claire Michlinski

Assistant Recreation

Coach

3rd year coaching at GU. Attends High School

Claire Michlinski

Paula Nevinger

 Team Coach

14th year coaching level 2 through optionals.  18 years gymnastics experience, 15 years dance experience, attended National Congress and Woodward clinics, USAG pro-member, U100, SafeSport & safety certified, CPR & first aid certified, attended camps run by Peter & Cindy Sielski.  Graduate of Fredonia State (MT)(BS), medical technician at Mercy Hospital.

Paula Nevinger

 
 

Amy Nolan

Team Coach

13 years gymnastics experience, competing through high school.   3rd year coaching at GU.  Physical Therapist-working in pediatric and outpatient orthopedics.  Dance teacher at Hamburg Dance Center for 17 years.

Amy Nolan

Lea Philarom

Assistant

Team Coach

Level 10 gymnast, going into her Freshman year at Frontier High School.

Lea Philarom

Sarah Plandowski

Recreation

Coach

 I have coached at GU for 5 years.

I am CPR, First Aid, and Safe Sport certified.

I graduated from Erie Community College with my associate’s degree in Science.

I plan to go back to school next fall for nursing.

I have cheered for over 10 years for many teams

including college.

Sarah Plandowski

 
 
 

Jess

Prendergast

Team & Recreation 

Coach

Sophomore at University of Buffalo for Speech Pathology. Has 13 years of gymnastics experience as well as 6 years of cheerleading experience. 

Jess Prendergast

Colton Rudloff

Team Coach

Born in Cleveland, OH. Started gymnastics at the age of 5. Started coaching at age 15.  He was raised in the gym with plans of always continuing that lifestyle.  He competed as a Level 10 gymnast and specialized in Floor, High Bar, and Vault.  He was Level 10 New York State Champion on Floor in 2008.  He was a professional singer in the Midnight Red band.  Coaching for over 10 years (California & at GU) U100, SafeSport and Safety Certified.  Pro Member.  Qualified gymnasts to Regionals, Easterns, Nationals, High Performance & TOPS.

Colton Rudloff

Savannah

Sayoc

Assistant Recreation &

Team Coach

Coaching at Gymnastics Unlimited for 3 ½ years

and also did gymnastics

for 14 years!

Attends Orchard Park High

School

Savannah Sayoc

 
 
 

Shelby Sodeur


Recreation

 Coach

13 years gymnastics experience, competing through high school.   3rd year coaching at GU.  Physical Therapist-working in pediatric and outpatient orthopedics.  Dance teacher at Hamburg Dance Center for 17 years.

Shelby Sodeur

Elliot Stephenson

Assistant

Team Coach

Level 7 gymnast, going into her Sophomore year at Orchard Park High School.

Elliot Stephenson

Joscelyn Wabick

Assistant

Team Coach

Level 8 gymnast,

going into her Sophomore year at Orchard Park High School.

Joscelyn Wabick

 

Office Staff

Michelle Brown, Becky Doerfel, Teresa Rowe, Lynn Slowik, Sheila Wick

 Michelle Brown, Becky Doerfel, Teresa Rowe, Lynn Slowik, Sheila Wick

Also assisting at desk: Erica Berger, Jessica Garra & Leslie Crandall

Office Staff